Power Station/Utility-wise Installed Capacity and Rate of Sale of Power by Sector in India (2017-2018) | ||||
Power Station | Sector | Utility | Installed Capacity (In Megawatt) | Rate of Sale of Power as Approved by CERC /SERC (Paise/Kwh) |
Baira Siul HPS | ||||
Chamera-I HPS | ||||
Chamera-II HPS | ||||
Chamera-III HPS | ||||
Parbati-III HPS | ||||
Dhauli Ganga HPS | ||||
Dulhasti HPS | ||||
Salal HPS | ||||
Tanakpur HPS | ||||
Uri HPS-I | ||||
Uri HPS-II | ||||
Sewa-II | ||||
Anta CCPP | ||||
Auraiya CCPP | ||||
Badarpur TPS | ||||
Dadri Coal-I (NCTPP) | ||||
Dadri Coal - II (NCTPP) | ||||
Dadri CCPP | ||||
Faridabad CCPP | ||||
Rihand STPS I | ||||
Rihand STPS II | ||||
Rihand STPS III | ||||
Singrauli STPS | ||||
Tanda TPS | ||||
Unchahar TPS I | ||||
Unchahar TPS II | ||||
Unchahar TPS III | ||||
Narora A.P.S. 1 & 2 | ||||
Rajasthan A.P.S. 2,3,4,5 & 6 | ||||
NJHPS | ||||
Rampur HPS | ||||
Tehri HPP | ||||
Koteshwar HEP | ||||
BTPS (R&M) | ||||
MTPS Stage-I | ||||
MTPS Stage-II | ||||
Sikidiri Hydel (Subernrekha) | ||||
Balimela HPS. | ||||
Hirakud HEP | ||||
Chiplima HEP | ||||
Rengali HPS. | ||||
Upper IndravatI HPS. | ||||
Upper Kolab HPS. | ||||
IB TPS UnIts 1&2 | ||||
Chuzachen HEP | ||||
Tenughat TPS | ||||
Durgapur Projects Ltd | ||||
Kolaghat Thermal Power Station | ||||
Bakreshwar Thermal Power Plant | ||||
Bandel Thermal Power StatIon | ||||
SanthaldIh Thermal Power StatIon | ||||
SagardIghI Thermal Power Project | ||||
Jaldhaka HEP | ||||
Ramam HEP | ||||
Teesta Canal Falls | ||||
Purulia Pumped Storage Project | ||||
Mini Micro | ||||
Panipat TPS - II (Unit 5) | ||||
Panipat TPS - II (Unit 6) | ||||
Panipat TPS - II (Unit 7) | ||||
Panipat TPS - II (Unit 8) | ||||
DCRTPP (Unit 1 To 2) , Y. Nagar | ||||
RGTPP (Unit 1To 2), Khedar, Hissar | ||||
WYC Hydel Station | ||||
Solar | ||||
Giri Power House | ||||
Andhra Power House | ||||
Bhaba Power House/Sanjay P House | ||||
Ghanvi Power House | ||||
Bassi Power House | ||||
Binwa Power House | ||||
Gaj Power House | ||||
Baner Power House | ||||
Holi Power House | ||||
Thirot Power House | ||||
Khauli Power House | ||||
Larji Power House | ||||
Nogli Power House | ||||
Chaba Power House | ||||
Rukti Power House | ||||
Killar | ||||
Bhaba AugumentatIon Power House | ||||
BS Chamba | ||||
Gumma | ||||
Indraprastha Gas Turbine Power Station | ||||
Pragati Power Station-I | ||||
PPS-III | ||||
Lower Jhelum | ||||
Upper Sindh -I Sumbal Kangan | ||||
Upper Sindh -II Kangan | ||||
Gandharbal | ||||
Karnah Mph | ||||
Chenani I | ||||
Chenani II | ||||
Chenani III Udhampur | ||||
Iqbal MHP Kargil | ||||
Igo Merchellong | ||||
Pahalgam MHP | ||||
Marpachoo | ||||
Haftal | ||||
Sanjak | ||||
Bhaderwah | ||||
Bazgo | ||||
Sumoor | ||||
Hunder | ||||
Bhep II | ||||
Baglihar Hep I | ||||
IGS TPS, Jhajjar | ||||
Jhajjar Power Limited MGTPP | ||||
Shri nagar HEP | ||||
Gama Infraprop CCPP | ||||
JP Bina TPP | ||||
Anuppur Thermal Power Station | ||||
Essar Power MP Ltd | ||||
Malana HEP | ||||
Malana Stage- II HPS | ||||
Baspa II Hep | ||||
Allain Duhangan HEP | ||||
Kashang HEP | ||||
Sainj HEP | ||||
Raj Westpower Ltd. Rajasthan | ||||
Rajpura TPS | ||||
Khamberkhera | ||||
Barkhera | ||||
Maqsoodapur | ||||
Utraula | ||||
Kundarkhi | ||||
LalItpur PGCL | ||||
Prayagraj PGCL | ||||
Indira Sagar HPS | ||||
Gandhar CCPP | ||||
Solapur | ||||
Kawas CCPP | ||||
Korba I & II | ||||
Korba III | ||||
Sipat STPS I | ||||
Sipat STPS II | ||||
Vindhyachal STPS I | ||||
Vindhyachal STPS II | ||||
Vindhyachal STPS III | ||||
Vindhyachal STPS IV | ||||
Vindhyachal STPS V | ||||
Mouda TPP Stage I | ||||
Mouda TPP Stage II | ||||
Ratnagiri Gas & Power Pvt. Ltd. | ||||
Tarapur 1 & 2 | ||||
Kota Thermal Power StatIon | ||||
Suratgarh TPS | ||||
Chhabra Tpp | ||||
Ramgarh Gt Power Project | ||||
Dholpur CC Power Project | ||||
Mahi Hydel Power StatIon | ||||
Mini Micro Hydel (MMH) PS | ||||
Kalisindh TPP | ||||
Khara HEP | ||||
Matatilla HEP | ||||
Obra HEP | ||||
Rihand | ||||
Bhola ,Salawa,Nirgajini, Chittaura,UGC SHP | ||||
Belka SHP | ||||
Sheetla SHP | ||||
Anpara A TPS | ||||
Anpara B TPS | ||||
Anpara D | ||||
Harduaganj TPS | ||||
Harduaganj Extn. TPS | ||||
Obra A TPS | ||||
Obra B TPS | ||||
Panki TPS | ||||
Parichha TPS | ||||
Parichha Extn.TPS | ||||
Parichha Extn. St. 2 TPS | ||||
Chibro (Yamuna) HPS | ||||
Chilla HPS | ||||
Dhakrani HPS | ||||
Dhallpur HPS | ||||
Khatima HPS | ||||
Khodri HPS | ||||
Kulhai HPS | ||||
Tiloth HPS | ||||
Maneri Bhali-II HPS | ||||
Ramganga HPS | ||||
Amravati Tpp | ||||
Adani Power Rajasthan Ltd (1200 MW PPA Rajasthan Discom) | ||||
Sabarmati Thermal Power Stan. | ||||
Vedanta Ltd. (P. P-I) | ||||
Vedanta Ltd. (P. P-II) | ||||
GSEG-Hazira,156.10 MW | ||||
GSEG-Hazira, 351.43 MW | ||||
GPPC, CCPP | ||||
Pontemol Div-VII Curchorem | ||||
165 MW Power Plant (Station- II) | ||||
145 MW Power Plant (Station- I) | ||||
Surat LIG. P P (SLPL Station-I) | ||||
Surat LIG. P P (SLPL StatIon -II) | ||||
Akrimota TPS | ||||
Lanco Amarkantak TPP Pathadih, U-I | ||||
Lanco Amarkantak TPP Pathadih, U-II | ||||
Bhilai Expansion Power Plant | ||||
KSK Mahanadi Power Com Pvt Ltd | ||||
Jindal Power Ltd. STPPS-I | ||||
Jindal Power Ltd. STPPS-II | ||||
Dahanu TPS | ||||
Trombay Unit 5 | ||||
Trombay Unit 7 | ||||
Trombay Unit 8 | ||||
Bhira | ||||
Bhivpuri | ||||
Khopoli | ||||
Mundra UMPP | ||||
Bhandardara HEP Phase II | ||||
Neyveli TPS I | ||||
Neyveli TPS-I Expn. | ||||
Neyveli TPS-II | ||||
Vallur TPS | ||||
Neyveli Barsingsar | ||||
Neyveli TPS-II Expn | ||||
Neyveli Tamil Nadu Power Ltd., JV | ||||
Ramagundem STPS I & II | ||||
Ramagundem STPS III | ||||
Simhadri I | ||||
Simhadri II | ||||
Tarapur 3 & 4 | ||||
Kaiga 1,2,3,4 | ||||
Madras A.P.S. 1 & 2 | ||||
KKNPP-1 & 2 | ||||
Dr. NTTPS (Vijayawada TPS) | ||||
Dr. NTTPS - IV (Vijayawada TPS-4) | ||||
Rayalaseema TPP-I | ||||
Rayalaseema TPP-II | ||||
Rayalaseema TPP-III | ||||
Srisailam (Srbhes) | ||||
Upper Sileru | ||||
Lower Sileru | ||||
Donkarai | ||||
Penna Ahobilam (Pabrhes) | ||||
Chettipeta | ||||
Muchkund | ||||
NSTPHES | ||||
Nagarjunasagar RCPH | ||||
Tungabhadra HES & Hampi (AP Share) | ||||
Kothagudem Sta. (KTPS O&M) | ||||
Kothagudem TPS (KTPS-V) | ||||
Kothagudem TPS (KTPS-VI) | ||||
Ramagundem TPSB | ||||
Kakathiya TPP (KTPP)-I | ||||
Kakathiya TPP (KTPP)-II | ||||
Raichur TPS 1 To 7 | ||||
Raichur TPS 8 | ||||
Bellari TPS 1 | ||||
Bellari TPS 2 | ||||
Bellari TPS 3 | ||||
Bhadra PH | ||||
Gerusoppa PH | ||||
Ghat Prabha HEP | ||||
Kadra HPS | ||||
Nagjhari & Supa Ph | ||||
KodasallI DPH | ||||
Munira.+MGH+Shimsha PH+ShIvasamudram PH | ||||
Sharavathy Valley Project & Linganamakki PH | ||||
Almatti Dph | ||||
Varahi UGPH | ||||
Malprabha Mini Hydel | ||||
Idamalayar HPS. | ||||
Idukki HPS. | ||||
Kakkad HPS. | ||||
Kallada HPS. | ||||
Kuttiadi + Kes+ Kaes | ||||
Kuttiadi Tail Race | ||||
Lower Periyar HPS. | ||||
Malankara HPS. | ||||
Mattupetty | ||||
Malampuzha | ||||
Chembukadavu St I | ||||
Chembukadavu St II | ||||
Urumi St I | ||||
Urumi St II | ||||
Lower Meenmutty | ||||
Neriamanglam | ||||
Pallivasal HPS. | ||||
Panniar HPS. | ||||
Poringalkuthu | ||||
Peppara | ||||
Poozhithode | ||||
Peechi | ||||
Rani-Perunadu | ||||
Sabarigiri HPS. | ||||
Sengulam HPS. | ||||
Sholayar HPS. | ||||
Vilangad | ||||
Barapole | ||||
Vellathooval | ||||
Chimony | ||||
Adyanpara | ||||
Perumthenaruvi | ||||
PadInjattinkara | ||||
Ullunkal | ||||
Iruttukkanam | ||||
Pampumkayam | ||||
Karikkayam | ||||
Meenvallom | ||||
Kallar | ||||
Minicoy | ||||
Kavaratti | ||||
Amini | ||||
Andrott | ||||
Kalpeni | ||||
Agatti | ||||
Kadmat | ||||
Kiltan | ||||
Chetlet | ||||
Bitra | ||||
Bangaram | ||||
Karaikal CCGPP | ||||
Mettur (MTPS-I) | ||||
Mettur (MTPS-II) | ||||
North Chennai (NCTPS-I) | ||||
North Chennai (NCTPS-II) | ||||
Tuticorin (TTPS) | ||||
Kovilkalappal | ||||
Valuthur | ||||
Kuttalam | ||||
BBPH | ||||
Pykara | ||||
Pykara Mini Micro | ||||
Moyar | ||||
Maravakandy | ||||
Kundah-I | ||||
Kundah-II | ||||
Kundah-III | ||||
Kundah-Iv | ||||
Kundah-V | ||||
Kundah-VI (Parson Valley) | ||||
Mettur Dam | ||||
Mettur Tunnel | ||||
Barriage-I | ||||
Barriage-II | ||||
Barriage-III | ||||
Barriage-Iv | ||||
Bhavani Sagar | ||||
Poonachi | ||||
Sathanoor | ||||
Mukurthy | ||||
Thirumoorthy | ||||
Periyar | ||||
Vaigai | ||||
Suruliyar | ||||
Papanasam | ||||
Servalar | ||||
Sarkarpathy | ||||
Aliyar | ||||
Kadamparai | ||||
Sholayar-I | ||||
Sholayar-II | ||||
Kodayar-I | ||||
Kodayar-II | ||||
Aliyar Mini | ||||
Pykara Ultimate | ||||
Amaravathy | ||||
Bhavani RBC | ||||
Bhavani Kattalai (BKB) (I, II & III, BB I & II) | ||||
Perunchani | ||||
Hinduja National PCL | ||||
Sri Damodaram STPS* | ||||
Meenakshi Energy Ltd. Ph-I | ||||
Udupi Power Cor. Ltd. (Karnatak Discom-1080 MW) | ||||
Spectrum Power Generation Ltd. | ||||
TAQA Neyveli Power Com. Pvt. Ltd. | ||||
IL&FS TN P Com. Ltd. | ||||
IL&FS TN P Com. Ltd. | ||||
Durgapur Steel TPS | ||||
Durgapur TPS | ||||
Raghunathpur TPS | ||||
Maithon Hydel Sta. | ||||
Koderma TPS | ||||
Panchet HPS. | ||||
Rangit HPS | ||||
Teesta V HPS | ||||
TLDP-III | ||||
TLDP-IV | ||||
Kudgi I | ||||
Farakka STPS I & II | ||||
Farakka STPS III | ||||
Bongaingaon TPS | ||||
Kahalgaon TPS I | ||||
Kahalgaon TPS II | ||||
Barh-II | ||||
Talcher TPS | ||||
Talcher Kaniha I | ||||
Talcher Kaniha II | ||||
IPP-SPCL | ||||
HPP-I | ||||
HPP-II | ||||
Chatham | ||||
Phoneix Bay | ||||
Raj Niwas | ||||
Secretariate | ||||
Neil Island | ||||
Havelock | ||||
Rutland | ||||
Baratang | ||||
Rangat Bay | ||||
Long Island | ||||
Hanspuri | ||||
Smith Island | ||||
Sita Nagar | ||||
Khep | ||||
Hutbay | ||||
Dugong Creek | ||||
NPH Car Nicobar | ||||
Kamorta (Community Power House) | ||||
Kadamtala | ||||
Katchal | ||||
Teressa | ||||
Chowora | ||||
Campbell Bay/Comm PH | ||||
Gandhi Nagar | ||||
Shanti Nagar | ||||
Ganesh Nagar | ||||
Korba TPS East | ||||
DSPM TPS Korba East | ||||
Korba-West Extension TPS | ||||
Hasdeo TPS Korba West | ||||
Co-Gen Kawardha | ||||
Atal Bihari Vajpayee TPS Janjgir | ||||
HEP Gangrel | ||||
Bango HEP | ||||
MHP Korba West | ||||
Sikasar HEP | ||||
Dhuvaran CCPP-1 | ||||
Dhuvaran CCPP-2 | ||||
Gandhi Nagar TPS 3-4 | ||||
Gandhi Nagar TPS 5 | ||||
Kutch LIG. TPS 1-3 | ||||
Kutch LIG. TPS 4 | ||||
Sikka TPS 3-4 | ||||
Ukai 3-5 | ||||
Ukai TPS 6 | ||||
Wanakbori TPS 1-6 | ||||
Wanakbori TPS 7 | ||||
Kadana HPS | ||||
Ukai HPS | ||||
Tons Hydro Power Station | ||||
Bansagar-II | ||||
Bansagar- III | ||||
Jhinna HPS | ||||
Rani Avanti Bai-Bargi HPS | ||||
Gandhi Sagar HPS | ||||
Sanjay Gandhi HPS | ||||
Pench HPS | ||||
Rajghat HPS | ||||
Amarkantak Ph III | ||||
Sanjay Gandhi TPH/SGTPS PH-I & II | ||||
Sanjay Gandhi TPH/SGTPS PH-III | ||||
Satpura TPH STPS PH II & III | ||||
Satpura TPH STPS PH IV | ||||
SSTPS Ph-I | ||||
Bhusawal TPS U3,U4,U5 | ||||
Chandrapur STPS U3 to U9 | ||||
Khaperkheda | ||||
Koradi TPS U6 to U10 | ||||
Nasik TPS | ||||
Parli TPS U4 to U8 | ||||
Paras | ||||
Uran CCPP | ||||
Koyana | ||||
Small Hydro Power Plants | ||||
Bhira | ||||
TillarI | ||||
SSP-River Bed Power House | ||||
SSP-Canal Head Power House | ||||
Budge Budge | ||||
Southern Generating Station | ||||
Haldia Energy | ||||
Dishergarh Power Station | ||||
Kamalanga TPS | ||||
Adhunik Power U-1 | ||||
Adhunik Power U-2 | ||||
Jojobera Unit 1 | ||||
Jojobera Unit 2 | ||||
Jojobera Unit 3 | ||||
Jojobera Unit 4 | ||||
Jojobera Unit 5 | ||||
Jojobera Unit 6 | ||||
MaIthon Unit 1 & 2 | ||||
Haldia Unit 1 | ||||
Haldia Unit 2 | ||||
Haldia Unit 3 | ||||
Kalinganagar-Iel | ||||
Kalinganagar-IEL | ||||
Loktak HPS. | ||||
Agartala Gt | ||||
Assam Gas Based Power Plant | ||||
Doyang H.E.P. | ||||
Kopili H.E.P. | ||||
Khandong H.E.P. | ||||
Kopili St.- II H.E.P. | ||||
Ranganadi H.E.P. | ||||
Tripura Gas Based Plant ** | ||||
Karbi Langpi HPS. | ||||
Lakwa TPS | ||||
Namrup TPS | ||||
Myntriang Shep St. II | ||||
Likimro Hep | ||||
Lang Hep | ||||
Duilumroi Hep | ||||
Umiam St. II | ||||
Umiam St. III | ||||
Umiam St. IV | ||||
Umiam St. I | ||||
Sonapani | ||||
New Umtru | ||||
MLHEP | ||||
Khawiva | ||||
Tuipui | ||||
Maicharm-I | ||||
Maicharm-II | ||||
Kau Tlabung | ||||
Serlui-B | ||||
Lamsial | ||||
Baramura Gt | ||||
Rokhia Gas TP | ||||
Gumti HPS. |