Selected State/Sector/Agency-wise Status of Power Projects Commissioned/Being Monitored for Likely Benefits in India (2007-2012) | ||||||
Plant | Agency | Sector | Category | Ultimate Capacity (MW) | Fuel Type | Benefits 11th Plan (2007-12) (MW) |
Andhra Pradesh | ||||||
Simhadri-Ext U-3,4 | ||||||
Jurala Priya U 1-5 | ||||||
Jurala Priya U 6 | ||||||
Nagarjuna Sagar Tr | ||||||
Rayalseema U4,5 | ||||||
Kakatiya Tpp | ||||||
Vijaywada Tpp St-Iv, U1 | ||||||
Kothagudem St-VI | ||||||
Konaseema Ccgt | ||||||
Gautami Ccgt | ||||||
Kondapalli Ccpp Ph-II | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Assam | ||||||
Bongaigaon Tpp U 1,2 | ||||||
Lakwa Wh | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Bihar | ||||||
Kahalgaon II U6,7 | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Chhattisgarh | ||||||
Sipat-II U4,5 | ||||||
Bhilai Jv U 1,2 | ||||||
Korba III U-7 | ||||||
Korba East Ext U2 | ||||||
Raigarh Tpp Ph-I, U-1, 2; Ph Ii U 3,4 | ||||||
Lanco Amarkantak U1,2 | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Delhi | ||||||
Pragati-III (Bawana) Gt-1,2 | ||||||
Pragati-III (Bawana) | ||||||
Rithala Ccpp Gt | ||||||
Rithala Ccpp St | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Gujarat | ||||||
Kutch Lignite Tps | ||||||
Dhuvran St | ||||||
Surat Lignite Ext U3,4 | ||||||
Ukai Ext U6 | ||||||
Utran Ccpp-Gt+St | ||||||
Gseg Hazira Ext | ||||||
Pipavav Jv Ccgt | ||||||
Sugen Torrent Block I, Ii & Iii | ||||||
Mundra Tpp Ph-I, U 1-4 | ||||||
Mundra Tpp Ph-Ii U1 | ||||||
Mundra Tpp Ph-Ii U2 | ||||||
Mundra Tpp Ph-Iii U-1 | ||||||
Ultra Mega Mundra | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Haryana | ||||||
Indira Gandhi Tpp (Jhajjar) Jv U1 | ||||||
Indira Gandhi Tpp (Jhajjar) Jv U2,3 | ||||||
Yamuna Nagar U1,2 | ||||||
Rajiv Gandhi Tps (Hissar) U1,2 | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Himachal Pradesh | ||||||
Chamera-Iii | ||||||
Parbati - Iii | ||||||
Budhil | ||||||
Allain Duhangan U1,2 | ||||||
Malana Ii | ||||||
Karcham Wangtoo | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Jammu and Kashmir | ||||||
Sewa-Ii | ||||||
Uri-Ii | ||||||
Nimoo Bazgo | ||||||
Chutak | ||||||
Baglihar-I U1,2,3 | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Jharkhand | ||||||
Chandrapur U-7,8 | ||||||
Kodarma U1&2 | ||||||
Maithan Rbc Jv U1,2 | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Karnataka | ||||||
Kaiga U-3,4 | ||||||
Varahi Ext U1,2 | ||||||
Bellary Tpp U 1 | ||||||
Bellary Tpp U 2 | ||||||
Raichur U 8 | ||||||
Torangallu U1,2 | ||||||
Udupi Tpp U1* | ||||||
Udupi Tpp U2 | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Kerala | ||||||
Kutiyadi Ext U1,2 | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Maharashtra | ||||||
Ratnagiri (Dhabol) Jv | ||||||
Ghatghar Pss U1,2 | ||||||
New Parli Ext U-2 | ||||||
Paras Ext U1,2 | ||||||
Khaper Kheda Ext | ||||||
Bhusawal Tpp | ||||||
Trombay Tps | ||||||
Jsw Energy, Ratnagiri U1,2 | ||||||
Jsw Energy, Ratnagiri U3-4 | ||||||
Tiroda Tpp Ph-I U1 | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Meghalaya | ||||||
Myntdu St-I | ||||||
Myntdu St-I Addl Unit | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Madhya Pradesh | ||||||
Omkareshwar | ||||||
Birsinghpur Ext | ||||||
Amarkantak U-5 | ||||||
Maheshwar | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Orissa | ||||||
Balimela St-II U7,8 | ||||||
Sterlite Tpp U2,1 | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Punjab | ||||||
Ghtpp-Ii U-3,4 | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Rajasthan | ||||||
Barsingsar Lig U1,2 | ||||||
Rapp U5&6 | ||||||
Giral U-2 | ||||||
Chhabra Tps U-1,2 | ||||||
Kota Tpp U7 | ||||||
Suratgarh Ext U6 | ||||||
Dholpur Gt2+St | ||||||
Jallipa Lignite U 1,2 | ||||||
Jallipa Lignite U 3-8 | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Sikkim | ||||||
Teesta V U 1,2,3 | ||||||
Teesta III | ||||||
Chujachen | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Tamil Nadu | ||||||
Neyveli - II Lig | ||||||
Kudankulam U 1,2 | ||||||
Pfbr (Kalapakkam) | ||||||
Vallur (Ennore) Jv U1,2 | ||||||
Bhawani Barrage II & III | ||||||
Valuthur Ext | ||||||
Mettur Ext U1 | ||||||
North Chennai Ext U1,2 | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Uttarakhand | ||||||
Koteshwar | ||||||
Maneri Bhali | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Uttar Pradesh | ||||||
Dadri Ext U-5,6 | ||||||
Parichha Ext U-5,6 | ||||||
Harduaganj Ext U-8,9 | ||||||
Anpara-C U1,2 | ||||||
Rosa St-I U1,2 | ||||||
Total | ||||||
West Bengal | ||||||
Mejia U-6 | ||||||
Mejia Ph II U7 | ||||||
Mejia Ph II U8 | ||||||
Durgapur Steel | ||||||
Raghunathpur Ph-I U1,2 | ||||||
Teesta Low Dam-III | ||||||
Teesta Low Dam-IV | ||||||
Farakka Stage-III U-6 | ||||||
Purlia Pss | ||||||
Sagardighi U 1,2 | ||||||
Santaldih U5 | ||||||
Santaldih Ext-U 6 | ||||||
Bakreshwar U 4,5 | ||||||
Durgapur Ext U 7 | ||||||
Budge-Budge Ext | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Total | ||||||
Total Commissioned As on 16.02.2011 |