Ministry/Department-wise Budget Provision under Grants-in-Aid-Salaries in Northern States of India (2021-2022 to 2023-2024) | ||||
(Rs. in Crore) | ||||
Ministry/Department | 2021-2022 (Actuals) | 2022-2023 (Budget Estimates) | 2022-2023 (Revised Estimates) | 2023-2024 (Budget Estimates) |
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare | ||||
1. Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers Rights Authority | ||||
2. National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (Manage) | ||||
3. National Institute of Plant Health Management | ||||
4. National Council for Cooperative Training | ||||
5. Choudhary Charan Singh National Institute of Agricultural Market | ||||
6. National Horticulture Board | ||||
7. Coconut Development Board | ||||
Department of Agricultural Research and Education | ||||
1. Agricultural Scientists Recruitment Board | ||||
2. Dr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University, Pusa | ||||
3. Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi | ||||
4. Indian Council of Agricultural Research | ||||
5. Central Agricultural University, Imphal | ||||
Atomic Energy | ||||
1. Education Society (Aees) | ||||
2. Aided Institutions | ||||
3. Nuclear Fuel Complex | ||||
4. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre | ||||
5. Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology | ||||
6. General Service Organisation | ||||
7. Heavy Water Production Facilities | ||||
Ministry of Ayush | ||||
1. Grant to Central Council of Indian Medicine, New Delhi | ||||
2. Grant to Central Council of Homoeopathy, New Delhi | ||||
3. Central Council for Research In Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), New Delhi | ||||
4. Central Council for Research In Unani Medicines (CCRUM), New Delhi | ||||
5. Central Council for Research In Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN), New Delhi | ||||
6. Central Council for Research In Siddha (CCRS), New Delhi | ||||
7. All India Institute for Ayurveda (Aiia), New Delhi | ||||
8. National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur | ||||
9. National Institute of Siddha, Chennai, Tamilnaidu | ||||
10. National Institute of Homoeopathy, Kolkata | ||||
11. National Institute of Unani Medicine, Banglore | ||||
12. National Institute Fo Naturopathy, Pune | ||||
13. Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth | ||||
14. Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, New Delhi | ||||
15. North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homoeopathy, Shillong | ||||
16. North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine, Passighat | ||||
17. Central Council for Research In Homoeopathy (CCRH), New Delhi | ||||
18. National Institute of Sowa Rigpa | ||||
19. Institute of Teaching Research In Ayurveda | ||||
20. North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research, Passighat | ||||
21. National Commission of Homoeopathy | ||||
22. National Commission for Indian System of Medicine | ||||
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals | ||||
1. Institute of Pesticides Formulation Technology | ||||
Department of Pharmaceuticals | ||||
1. National Institute of Pharmaceuticals Education and Research | ||||
Ministry of Civil Aviation | ||||
1. Airport Economic Regulatory Authority | ||||
2. National Aviation University | ||||
Department of Commerce | ||||
1. Tea Board | ||||
2. Rubber Board | ||||
3. Spices Board | ||||
4. Coffee Board | ||||
5. Marine Products Export Development Authority | ||||
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade | ||||
1. Assistance to Autonomous Bodies | ||||
2. Project Based Support to Autonomous Bodies | ||||
Department of Telecommunications | ||||
1. C-Dot | ||||
Department of Food and Public Distribution | ||||
1. Assistance to Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority | ||||
Ministry of Cooperation | ||||
1. National Council for Cooperative Training | ||||
2. Vaikunthlal Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (Vamnicom) | ||||
Ministry of Corporate Affairs | ||||
1. Insolvency Bankruptcy Board of India | ||||
2. Competition Commission of India | ||||
Ministry of Culture | ||||
1. Sangeet Natak Akademi | ||||
2. Sahitya Akademi | ||||
3. Lalit Kala Akademi | ||||
4. National School of Drama | ||||
5. Centre for Cultural Resources and Training | ||||
6. Kalakshetra Foundation | ||||
7. Victoria Memorial Hall | ||||
8. Allahabad Museum | ||||
9. Salar Jung Museum | ||||
10. Indian Museum | ||||
11. Nehru Memorial Museum and Library | ||||
12. Asiatic Society, Kolkata | ||||
13. Khuda Baksh Oriental Public Library | ||||
14. Rampur Raza Library | ||||
15. Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti | ||||
16. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Institute of Asian Studies | ||||
17. Nav Nalanda Mahavihara | ||||
18. Central Institute of Buddhist Studies, Leh | ||||
19. Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies, Varanasi | ||||
20. Central Institute of Himalayan Cultural Studies, Dahung | ||||
21. National Council of Science Museums | ||||
22. National Museum Institute of History of Art, Conservation & Museology | ||||
23. Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Manav Sangrahalaya, Bhopal | ||||
24. Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation | ||||
25. Delhi Public Library | ||||
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region | ||||
1. Schemes of North East Council (NEC) | ||||
Ministry of Earth Sciences | ||||
1. National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) Goa | ||||
2. Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services Hyderabad | ||||
3. National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) Chennai | ||||
4. Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology Pune | ||||
5. National Centre for Earth Science Studies (NCESS), Thiruvananthapuram | ||||
Department of School Education and Literacy | ||||
1. National Council of Educational Research and Training | ||||
2. Central Tibetan Schools Administration | ||||
3. Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan | ||||
4. Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti | ||||
5. National Bal Bhawan | ||||
Department of Higher Education | ||||
1. Schools of Planning and Architecture (Spas) | ||||
2. Support to National Institutes of Technology (NITS) and Iiest | ||||
3. Grants to Councils/Institutes for Excellence In Humanities and Social Sciences | ||||
4. Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Tribal Universities | ||||
5. Assistance to Other Institutions | ||||
5.01 National Commission for Minority Educational Institutions (NCMEI) | ||||
5.02 Grants to National Book Trust/Institutions for Book Promotion | ||||
5.03 Assistance to Other Institutes Including Sliet, Nerist, Nifft and Cit Kokrajhar | ||||
5.04 Auroville Management | ||||
5.05 National Institute of Education Planning and Administration | ||||
6. Board of Apprenticeship Training Bombay, Calcutta, Kanpur and Chennai | ||||
7. National Institute of Industrial Engineering Mumbai | ||||
8. Central University Andhra Pradesh | ||||
9. Indian Institutes of Technology | ||||
9.01 Support to Indian Institutes of Technology | ||||
10. Indian Institutes of Management (IIMS) | ||||
10.01 Support to Indian Institutes of Management (Iims) | ||||
11. Indian Institutes of Information Technology | ||||
11.01 Support to Indian Institutes of Information Technology (Allahabad, Gwalior, Jabalpur and Kancheepuram) | ||||
12. Improvement In Salary Scale of University and College Teachers | ||||
13. University Grants Commission | ||||
14. National Institutes of Technical Teachers Training and Research | ||||
15. Grants to Central Universities (CUS) | ||||
16. Indian Institute of Science, Education and Research | ||||
16.01 Support to Indian Institute of Science, Education and Research | ||||
17. Support to Indian Institute of Science | ||||
18. Grants for Promotion of Indian Languages | ||||
19. Deemed Universities Promoted By Central Government | ||||
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology | ||||
1. Society of Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering and Research (Sameer) | ||||
2. Cmet/Promotion of It and Ites Industries | ||||
3. Media Lab Asia (Mla) | ||||
4. Unique Identification Authority of India | ||||
5. Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C- Dac) | ||||
6. Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo Information | ||||
7. Semi-Conductor Laboratory | ||||
Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change | ||||
1. Gb Pant Himalayan Institute of Environment and Development | ||||
2. Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education | ||||
3. Indian Plywood Industries Research Institute | ||||
4. Indian Institute of Forest Management | ||||
5. Central Zoo Authority | ||||
6. National Tiger Conservation Authority | ||||
7. Wildlife Institute of India | ||||
8. National Biodiversity Authority | ||||
9. Central Pollution Control Board | ||||
10. Commission for Air Quality Management | ||||
11. Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History | ||||
Ministry of External Affairs | ||||
1. Indian Council of Cultural Relations | ||||
2. Indian Council of World Affairs | ||||
3. Society for Research and Information System | ||||
4. India Centre for Migration | ||||
Department of Economic Affairs | ||||
1. Institute of Economic Growth | ||||
2. International Financial Services Centres Authority | ||||
Department of Revenue | ||||
1. National Institute of Public Finance and Policy | ||||
Department of Fisheries | ||||
1. National Fisheries Development Board | ||||
2. Coastal Aqua Culture Authority | ||||
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying | ||||
1. Veterinary Council of India | ||||
2. Animal Welfare Scheme | ||||
3. Committee for The Purpose of Control and Supervision of Experiments On Animals (Cpcsea) | ||||
Ministry of Food Processing Industries | ||||
1. National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management | ||||
2. Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology | ||||
3. National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management Thanjavur | ||||
Department of Health and Family Welfare | ||||
1. Vallabh Bhai Patel Chest Institute, Delhi | ||||
2. Chitranjan National Cancer Institute, Kolkata | ||||
3. All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi | ||||
4. National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro- Scineces, Bangaluru | ||||
5. All India Institute of Speech and Hearing Mysore | ||||
6. Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh | ||||
7. Jawaharlal Institute of Post Graduate Medical Educaiton and Research, Puducherry | ||||
8. Establishment of Aiims Type Super-Speciality Hospital-Cum Teaching Institution and Upgrading of State Govt. Hospitals | ||||
9. National Academy of Medical Sciences, New Delhi | ||||
10. National Drug De-Addiction Programme | ||||
11. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India | ||||
12. Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission | ||||
13. Pasteur Institute of India, Coonoor | ||||
14. National Institute of Biological, Noida | ||||
15. Lala Ram Swaroop Institute of T.B. and Allied Diseases, New Delhi | ||||
16. New Delhi T.B. Centre | ||||
17. North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health and Medical Sciences, Shillong | ||||
18. Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal | ||||
19. Lokpriya Gopinath Bardolai Regional Institute of Mental Heallth, Tejpur | ||||
20. Regional Institute of Paramedical and Nursing, Aizawl | ||||
21. National Institute of Health and Family Welfare, New Delhi | ||||
22. International Institute of Population Sciences, Mumbai | ||||
23. Kasturba Health Society | ||||
24. Health Sector Disaster Preparedness and Response | ||||
25. Human Resources Development for Emergency Medical Services | ||||
26. India Covid-19 Emergency Response & Health Systems Preparedness Pachage (Phase-Ii) (Dbs) | ||||
27. National Commission for Allied & Health Care Professionals | ||||
28. Estblishment Expenditure of New Aiims | ||||
29. National Mental Health Programme | ||||
Department of Health Research | ||||
1. Indian Council of Medical Research, New Delhi | ||||
Ministry of Heavy Industries | ||||
1. Central Manufacturing Technology Institute | ||||
Cabinet | ||||
1. Office of Principal Scientific Advisor | ||||
Police | ||||
1. Special Protection Group | ||||
2. Land and Ports Authority of India | ||||
3. Rashtriya Raksha University | ||||
4. National Forensic Science University | ||||
1. Andaman and Nicobar Wakf Board | ||||
2. Zilla Parishads | ||||
3. Panchayat Samities | ||||
4. Andaman and Nicobar Islands Medical Education and Research Society | ||||
5. Muslim Educational Society School | ||||
6. Nirmala Senior Secondary School | ||||
7. Andaman and Nicobar Island Legal Education Society | ||||
8. Ut Commission for Protection of Child Rights | ||||
9. Andaman and Nicobar Khadi and Village Industries | ||||
10. Social Welfare Advisory Board, Border Area Projects | ||||
11. Port Blair Municipal Council | ||||
Chandigarh | ||||
1. School Education | ||||
2. Higher Education | ||||
3. Technical Education | ||||
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu | ||||
1. General Education (Secondary Education) | ||||
2. Urban Development | ||||
3. Other Rural Development Programmes | ||||
Ladakh | ||||
Northern States | ||||
India | ||||
1. University of Ladakh | ||||
2. Grants to Academy of Art, Culture, and Languages | ||||
3. Municipal Committee, Leh and Kargil | ||||
4. Legal Aid Service Authority | ||||
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs | ||||
1. Delhi Urban Art Commission | ||||
2. National Institute of Urban Affairs | ||||
3. National Capital Region Planning Board | ||||
4. Rajghat Samadhi Committee | ||||
5. Various Training Centre for Imparting Training to Municipal Employees | ||||
6. Building Material and Technology Promotion Council | ||||
7. Real Estate Regulatory Authority | ||||
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting | ||||
1. Press Council of India | ||||
2. Indian Institute of Mass Communication | ||||
3. Children'S Film Society of India | ||||
4. Film and Television Institute of India (Ftii), Pune | ||||
5. Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute, Kolkata | ||||
6. Prasar Bharti | ||||
7. National Film Development Corporation | ||||
Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation | ||||
1. River Basin Management | ||||
1.01 Investigation of Water Resources Development Scheme | ||||
2. National Institute of Hydrology | ||||
3. North Eastern Regional Institute of Water and Land Management | ||||
4. Brahmaputra Board | ||||
5. National Water Development Agency | ||||
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation | ||||
1. Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute of Water and Sanitation (Spm - Niwas) Erstwhile National Centre for Drinking Water, Sanitation and Quality | ||||
Ministry of Labour and Employment | ||||
1. National Labour Institutes | ||||
2. Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development | ||||
Law and Justice | ||||
1. Indian Law Institute | ||||
2. New Delhi International Arbitration Centre | ||||
3. Arbitration Council of India | ||||
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises | ||||
1. Khadi Grant | ||||
2. Coir Vikas Yojna | ||||
3. Mahatma Gandhi Institute for Rural Industrialization | ||||
4. Infrastructure Development and Capacity Building | ||||
5. Khadi Gramodyog Vikas Yojana | ||||
6. Tool Rooms & Tech. Institutions | ||||
7. Infrastructure Development and Capacity Building | ||||
8. Technology Centre Systems Programme (Tcsp) Eap | ||||
Ministry of Mines | ||||
1. National Institute of Rock Mechanics | ||||
2. Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Centre | ||||
Ministry of Minority Affairs | ||||
1. National Commission for Minorities | ||||
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy | ||||
1. National Institute of Bio Energy | ||||
2. National Institute of Solar Energy | ||||
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions | ||||
1. Department of Personnel and Training | ||||
2. Grant to Indian Institute of Public Administration | ||||
3. National Centre for Good Governance | ||||
4. National Recruitment Agency | ||||
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas | ||||
1. Society for Petroleum Laboratories | ||||
Ministry of Planning | ||||
1. National Institute of Labour Economics Research and Development | ||||
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways | ||||
1. Indian Maritime University | ||||
2. Tariff Authority of Major Ports | ||||
Ministry of Power | ||||
1. Joint Electricity Regulatory Commission, Goa and Ut | ||||
2. Creation of Central Transmission Utility | ||||
3. Central Electricity Regulatory Commission | ||||
Department of Rural Development | ||||
1. National Institute of Rural Development | ||||
2. National Rural Roads Development Agency | ||||
Department of Science and Technology | ||||
1. Survey of India | ||||
2. Science and Engineering Research Board | ||||
3. Technology Development Board | ||||
4. Assistance to Autonomous Institutions and Professional Bodies | ||||
Department of Biotechnology | ||||
1. Support to Autonomous R and D Institutions | ||||
2. International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology | ||||
Department of Scientific and Industrial Research | ||||
1. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (National Laboratories) | ||||
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship | ||||
1. Support to Regulatory Institution | ||||
2. National Council for Vocational Education and Training | ||||
Department of Social Justice and Empowerment | ||||
1. National Institute of Social Defence | ||||
2. Development and Welfare Board for Denotified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic Communities | ||||
3. Baba Saheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Foundation | ||||
4. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar International Centre | ||||
Department of Empowerment of Persons With Disabilities | ||||
1. Rehabilitation Council of India | ||||
2. National Institute for Disabled Persons | ||||
3. Establishment of Centre for Disability Sports | ||||
Department of Space | ||||
1. Semi-Conductor Laboratory | ||||
2. Physical Research Laboratory | ||||
3. Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology | ||||
4. North Eastern-Space Applications Centre (Ne-Sac) | ||||
5. National Atmospheric Research Laboratory (Narl) | ||||
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation | ||||
1. Indian Statistical Institute | ||||
Ministry of Textiles | ||||
1. Scheme for Development of Jute Sector | ||||
2. Assistance for Research and Development to Ijira | ||||
3. Central Silk Board | ||||
4. Textile Committee | ||||
5. Indian Insitute of Carpet Technology | ||||
6. Textile Research Association | ||||
7. Wool Development Board | ||||
8. Handloom (Reservation) of Articles for Production Act 1984 | ||||
Ministry of Tribal Affairs | ||||
1. Eklavya Model Residential Schools | ||||
1.01 Eklavya Model Residential Schools | ||||
2. National Tribal Welfare Program | ||||
2.01 Pradhan Mantri Jan Jatiya Vikas Mission | ||||
Ministry of Women and Child Development | ||||
1. National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development | ||||
2. National Commission for Women | ||||
3. Central Social Welfare Board | ||||
4. Central Adoption Resource Agency | ||||
5. National Commission for Protection of Child Rights | ||||
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports | ||||
1. Sports Authority of India | ||||
2. Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development | ||||
3. Laxmibai National Institute of Physical Education | ||||
4. National Anti-Doping Agency | ||||
5. National Dope Testing Laboratory | ||||
6. Sports University In North East | ||||
7. Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan | ||||
Grand Total |